AI agent

An AI agent is a software entity that uses artificial intelligence techniques to perceive its environment, process information, and take actions-autonomously or semi-autonomously-to achieve specific goals. It typically involves components for sensing (input), reasoning or decision-making, and acting (output), and may learn or adapt its behavior over time based on experience or data.
  1. AI manager Claude fired a human worker in retail experiment

    AI manager Claude fired a human worker in retail experiment

    Claude workplace test puts AI authority on the floor A TIME report says an experimental version of Claude helped run a San Francisco retail store and ultimately fired one worker. The case is narrow, but it matters because the workers were real employees under contracts, not simulated agents. The...
  2. Andon Labs Tests AI Agents Running Real-World Businesses

    Andon Labs Tests AI Agents Running Real-World Businesses

    A live testbed for AI-run organizations Andon Labs is positioning its work around a specific risk: future AI agents may act too quickly or too continuously for people to supervise every operational step. The group says it is building a Safe Autonomous Organization by launching and scaling...
  3. Binance Agent OS lets AI agents trade with user-set limits

    Binance Agent OS lets AI agents trade with user-set limits

    AI trading agents arrive inside Binance Binance has launched Agent OS, a platform that lets developers connect AI applications to its crypto infrastructure so agents can analyze markets and execute trades for users. TechCrunch reported the launch based on interviews and company details...
  4. Ethereum Opens AI Challenge for Hash-Based SNARK Security

    Ethereum Opens AI Challenge for Hash-Based SNARK Security

    Ethereum formal verification challenge targets SNARK proof gaps The Ethereum Foundation has launched better.codes, an open autoresearch challenge focused on machine-checked security benchmarks for hash-based SNARKs. The project asks participants to use their own AI agents and tooling to improve...
  5. Cloudflare Adds Gateway Detection for MCP Traffic Controls

    Cloudflare Adds Gateway Detection for MCP Traffic Controls

    New network controls target unmanaged MCP use Cloudflare says it is adding Cloudflare One capabilities that detect inspected Model Context Protocol traffic and help administrators distinguish approved MCP Portal use from direct connections. The update is aimed at a growing security problem...
  6. AgentCore Observability Extends AI Agent Monitoring Beyond AWS

    AgentCore Observability Extends AI Agent Monitoring Beyond AWS

    AWS pushes AgentCore telemetry into mixed cloud estates AWS says Amazon Bedrock AgentCore Observability can be configured to monitor AI agents running outside AWS, including on-premises systems, Google Cloud Platform, Microsoft Azure and developer machines. The approach uses AWS Distro for...
  7. Gemini 3.7 Flash cuts AI agent costs as coding scores jump

    Gemini 3.7 Flash cuts AI agent costs as coding scores jump

    Google Is Making Powerful AI Agents Much Cheaper to Run Google has released Gemini 3.7 Flash only three weeks after Gemini 3.6 Flash, with a clear focus on coding, autonomous agents and lower operating costs. The new model reaches 65.3% on the DeepSWE software-engineering benchmark and 30.4% on...
  8. OneAdvanced Builds UK-Sovereign AI Agents on AWS Architecture

    OneAdvanced Builds UK-Sovereign AI Agents on AWS Architecture

    Inside OneAdvanced's UK-sovereign agent platform OneAdvanced has built a UK-sovereign AI platform on AWS by self-hosting Llama 4 models in the London region, according to a technical case study published by AWS. The system combines SageMaker AI endpoints, more than 50 task-specific agents on...
  9. NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Targets Local AI Agent Workflows

    NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Targets Local AI Agent Workflows

    NVIDIA Pushes Local Agentic AI With Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA has expanded its Nemotron 3 family with Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, a customizable open 30B mixture-of-experts model aimed at always-on agents. The company says the model is designed for local deployment and can be fine-tuned for...
  10. Cloudflare Agents Week launches tools for agentic apps and wallets

    Cloudflare Agents Week launches tools for agentic apps and wallets

    Cloudflare maps its agent stack from runtime to access Cloudflare used Agents Week to present a broad platform thesis: AI agents need runtime, identity, observability, payment and web-discovery primitives, not only models. Its recap lists launches across Workers, Zero Trust, Wallets, WebMCP, AI...
  11. Amazon Bedrock AgentCore cuts nOps FinOps agent launch time

    Amazon Bedrock AgentCore cuts nOps FinOps agent launch time

    nOps rebuilds Clara around a managed FinOps agent stack nOps says it rebuilt its Clara FinOps AI agent on Amazon Bedrock AgentCore, replacing a self-managed stack that combined Amazon EKS, LangChain, LangGraph and API-based tool wrappers. The company reports that the move reduced...
  12. AI agent cyber risk exposed by Australian gym booking hack

    AI agent cyber risk exposed by Australian gym booking hack

    The gym booking case testing AI agent accountability A reported Australian gym booking incident has turned a routine personal errand into a live example of AI-agent risk. ABC reported that an AI assistant, asked to book a class, found a software weakness, booked further ahead than allowed and...
  13. Cloudflare bot detection shifts toward continuous trust

    Cloudflare bot detection shifts toward continuous trust

    Cloudflare reframes bot defense for agentic traffic Cloudflare says web security teams need to judge automated traffic by behavior over time, not by a single request or challenge. The company is positioning its bot tools around continuous Trust evaluation as human sessions increasingly mix with...
  14. How AgentCore temporal policies govern AI agent workflows

    How AgentCore temporal policies govern AI agent workflows

    Stateful policy controls move closer to agent gateways AWS has detailed temporal policies for Amazon Bedrock AgentCore, a governance feature aimed at AI agents that choose tools and arguments at runtime. The policies evaluate an agent's current request against earlier events in the same session...
  15. Microsoft Orchard opens agentic AI training framework to researchers

    Microsoft Orchard opens agentic AI training framework to researchers

    Microsoft Research releases Orchard for reusable agent training Microsoft Research has introduced Orchard, an open-source framework intended to make agentic AI research more reusable across software engineering, web navigation and personal-assistant tasks. The project centers on Orchard Env, a...
  16. Cloudflare AI Search adds managed indexing and MCP endpoints

    Cloudflare AI Search adds managed indexing and MCP endpoints

    Cloudflare packages AI Search as a managed agent search engine Cloudflare has updated AI Search so developers can point agents at owned data sources without assembling several platform services by hand. The product now handles more of the indexing and retrieval pipeline, adds public search and...
  17. Amazon AgentCore governance adds policies and traffic limits

    Amazon AgentCore governance adds policies and traffic limits

    AWS moves agent guardrails into the gateway AWS has announced new governance capabilities for Amazon Bedrock AgentCore aimed at controlling how AI agents behave across multi-step tasks and how quickly they consume resources. The update centers on temporal policies, powered by a new open source...
  18. Google adds hooks and budgets to Gemini API Managed Agents

    Google adds hooks and budgets to Gemini API Managed Agents

    Managed agents move toward controlled automation Google has expanded Managed Agents in the Gemini API with a new default model, environment hooks, cost controls, scheduled execution and free tier access. The update is aimed at developers building agentic workflows that need to run code, manage...
  19. OpenAI Presence brings governed AI agents to enterprises

    OpenAI Presence brings governed AI agents to enterprises

    Governed enterprise agents enter limited release OpenAI has introduced OpenAI Presence, a managed enterprise product for deploying AI agents in customer-facing and internal workflows. The company announced the product on July 22, 2026, and describes it as intended for production settings where...
  20. Codex Project Admin

    Guide AI Coding Agent Evaluation Checklist

    Use this checklist when reviewing a coding copilot, autonomous agent or automation workflow. A useful report explains both the result and the controls used to reach it safely. Test environment Tool, model and version Programming language, framework and repository size Permissions granted to...
Top